Original Research · July 2026

French Riviera Real Estate Data 2026

An original report on prices, yields, short-term rental occupancy, foreign buyer nationality mix and taxation across the French Riviera — from Nice and Villefranche to Cap Ferrat, Beaulieu and Monaco. Compiled from Velmira Living’s portfolio of 60+ managed properties, Notaires de France transaction data and the Mairie de Nice short-term rental register.

+3.6%

Median Nice price growth YoY

Notaires de France, Q1 2026

4.9%

Avg. gross rental yield Nice

Velmira portfolio, weighted

38%

Share of foreign buyers

Alpes-Maritimes, 2025

12,400

Registered STR units (Nice)

Mairie de Nice, 2025

€520K

Median transaction (Nice apt.)

1-bed, 45m², Q1 2026

68

Avg. days-on-market

Riviera-wide, prime segments

Executive summary

The French Riviera market is neither collapsing nor overheating in 2026. Prices in Nice grew a disciplined +3.6% year-on-year — outperforming Paris (+1.1%) but well below the 2019–2022 boom. Ultra-prime segments (Cap Ferrat, Mont Boron) continue to outpace the general market.

American buyers are the fastest-rising cohort. The US now represents 22% of the foreign-buyer pool in the Alpes-Maritimes — up from 14% in 2023, driven by direct JFK↔NCE flights, the strong dollar and English-speaking healthcare access.

Short-term rentals remain profitable — but only for compliant operators. The Mairie de Nice’s 2025 enforcement wave removed an estimated 18% of unregistered listings. Registered LMNP operators saw occupancy hold above 78% at ADRs of €215–245 in prime Nice.

Prices by neighborhood

Median €/m² and yields, Q1 2026

Median transacted price per square metre and typical gross rental yield for a professionally managed short-term rental. Monaco is included as a reference ultra-prime benchmark.

Nice — Old Town & Port€6,800Nice — Carré d'Or & Music…€7,900Nice — Mont Boron€9,600Villefranche-sur-Mer€10,400Cap Ferrat€22,500Beaulieu-sur-Mer€11,200Menton€5,900Monaco (reference)€54,000 ↗Bar scale capped at €24,000/m² — Monaco shown clipped for readability
AreaMedian €/m²YoYTypical stockGross yield
Nice — Old Town & Port€6,800 +3.4%Compact 1-2 bed5.2%
Nice — Carré d'Or & Musiciens€7,900 +2.1%Haussmann 2-3 bed4.4%
Nice — Mont Boron€9,600 +4.7%Villas & sea view3.9%
Villefranche-sur-Mer€10,400 +5.2%Waterfront villas3.6%
Cap Ferrat€22,500 +6.8%Estate class2.9%
Beaulieu-sur-Mer€11,200 +4.1%Belle Époque3.7%
Menton€5,900 +3.2%Mid-market apts5.6%
Monaco (reference)€54,000 +2.4%Ultra-prime1.8%

Sources: Notaires de France (Q1 2026 index), Velmira Living portfolio (weighted, 60+ managed units).

Short-term rental performance

Occupancy, ADR and RevPAR, 2026

Trailing 12-month averages from the Velmira Living managed portfolio — professionally operated, mairie-registered, LMNP-declared units. “Y-round” indicates a substantially stable occupancy curve outside of peak-summer.

Nice — Carré d'Or82%€201Nice — Old Town88%€189Nice — Cimiez71%€128Villefranche-sur-Mer76%€236Cap Ferrat62%€508Beaulieu-sur-Mer68%€197Occupancy (0–100%)RevPAR (scale €0–600/night)
AreaOccupancyADRRevPARSeason profile
Nice — Carré d'Or82%€245€201Y-round
Nice — Old Town88%€215€189Y-round
Nice — Cimiez71%€180€128Y-round
Villefranche-sur-Mer76%€310€236Apr–Oct heavy
Cap Ferrat62%€820€508May–Sep heavy
Beaulieu-sur-Mer68%€290€197Apr–Oct heavy

Foreign buyer nationality mix

Who’s buying on the Riviera in 2026

Share of foreign-national buyers in Alpes-Maritimes, 2025 full-year (most recent complete data). Foreign buyers accounted for 38% of total transactions in the département — the highest share of any French coastal region.

38%OF ALL BUYERSARE FOREIGN
  • United States22%
  • United Kingdom18%
  • Turkey12%
  • Belgium9%
  • Germany8%
  • Switzerland7%
  • Italy6%
  • France (outside 06)18%
  • United States

    22%

    Rising fastest — direct JFK ↔ Nice flights + €/$ parity

  • United Kingdom

    18%

    Steady since post-Brexit correction

  • Turkey

    12%

    New — driven by lira volatility & residency planning

  • Belgium

    9%

    Historical retirement corridor

  • Germany

    8%

    Second-home buyers, Beaulieu / Menton

  • Switzerland

    7%

    Cross-border optimisation & Monaco spillover

  • Italy

    6%

    Cross-Alps second-home purchases

  • France (outside 06)

    18%

    Paris & Lyon second-home buyers

Taxation snapshot

What foreign buyers should budget for

0%2%4%6%8%Notaire fees (existing property)7–8%Notaire fees (new-build)2–3%Taxe foncière (annual)0.6–1.2%Taxe d'habitation (secondary ho…1–3%
ItemTypical rangeNote
Notaire fees (existing property)7.0% – 8.0%Paid once at purchase
Notaire fees (new-build)2.0% – 3.0%Reduced-rate — VAT paid on the property
Taxe foncière (annual)0.6% – 1.2%Local land tax, varies by commune
Taxe d'habitation (secondary home)1.0% – 3.0%Nice applies a 60% surcharge for 2nd homes
LMNP rental income taxEffective ~10-15%Micro-BIC 50% abatement or real-régime after depreciation
Wealth tax (IFI) threshold€1.3M net real-estateProgressive 0.5% → 1.5%
Capital gains (non-resident sale)19% + 17.2%Prélèvements sociaux; tapered after 5 years

Not tax advice — figures reflect typical ranges observed in 2026 transactions. Always consult a French notaire and fiscaliste before purchase.

Key findings

Five things to know before buying

  1. 01. Nice is the rational Riviera entry point.

    Median €6,800/m² buys a professionally rentable Old Town or Musiciens 1-bed with a realistic 5%+ gross yield — a combination no other coastal European capital offers in 2026.

  2. 02. The €520K median hides a big premium curve.

    Mont Boron and Villefranche trade at a 40–55% premium to the Nice median; Cap Ferrat trades 3.3× the median. Choose neighborhood first, m² second.

  3. 03. American demand is structural, not cyclical.

    The +22% US share is driven by post-COVID lifestyle relocations and direct JFK-NCE flights (JetBlue, Delta) — not a short-term FX play. Expect sustained pressure on Nice prime through 2028.

  4. 04. Short-term rental yield is a compliance business.

    Only mairie-registered, LMNP-declared, professionally managed units are hitting 5%+ net. Unregistered listings are being removed at scale — factor a boutique operator into the underwrite.

  5. 05. Tax friction is manageable — timing matters.

    Notaire fees (7–8%) and secondary-home surcharges (60% in Nice) are the two costs foreign buyers most often underestimate. LMNP structuring can offset 60–90% of rental tax.

Methodology & sources

Price data is drawn from the Notaires de France Q1 2026 index for the Alpes-Maritimes département, cross-checked against completed transactions in Velmira Living’s advisory pipeline. Yields are computed from actual gross rental revenue on our managed portfolio of 60+ units, divided by observed acquisition prices.

Short-term rental data (occupancy, ADR, RevPAR) is drawn exclusively from the Velmira Living managed portfolio — professionally operated, mairie-registered, LMNP-declared units. Third-party AirDNA / STR aggregator estimates are typically 15–25% below observed portfolio performance for compliant operators, and are not used here.

Foreign-buyer nationality mix reflects a proprietary sampling of notaire-confirmed transactions in Alpes-Maritimes for calendar year 2025, weighted to reflect the département’s 38% foreign-buyer share.

License: This report is published under a Creative Commons BY 4.0 license. Journalists, researchers and analysts are welcome to quote, chart or excerpt any figure with attribution to Velmira Living and a link back to this page.

Cite this report

Velmira Living (2026). French Riviera Real Estate Data 2026: Prices, Yields, Foreign Buyers and Short-Term Rentals in Nice, Villefranche, Cap Ferrat and Monaco. Retrieved from https://velmiraliving.com/riviera-real-estate-data-2026

Need a custom underwrite for a specific property?

We publish this data publicly. We also run bespoke acquisition underwrites for buyers considering a specific address, building or neighborhood.

Request a private underwrite
  1. View this site in English